Kiss A Girl - Keith Urban

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Keith Urban is an award-winning country music singer, songwriter and guitarist. His latest album "Defying Gravity" will be available on March 31st.

Here's "Kiss A Girl" from the said album.



Lyrics:

To kiss and tell
It’s just not my style.
But the night is young,
And it’s been a while.
And she broke my heart,
Broke it right in two.
And it’s fixing time,
But I’m feeling like I’m finally ready to
Find, find somebody new.

I wanna kiss a girl,
I wanna hold her tight,
And maybe make a little magic in the moonlight.
Don’t wanna go too far
Just to take it slow,
But I shouldn’t be lonely in this big ol’ world.
I wanna kiss a girl.

It’s that moment when
You start closing in.
First you’re holding back,
Then surrendering.

It can start a fire,
Light up the sky.
Such a simple thing,
Do you wanna try?

Are you ready to
Say goodbye
To all these blues?

I wanna kiss a girl,
I wanna hold her tight,
And maybe make a little magic in the moonlight.
Don’t wanna go too far
Just to take it slow,
But I shouldn’t be lonely in this big ol’ world.
I wanna kiss a girl.

‘Cause, baby, tonight
It could turn into the rest of our lives.
Oh yeah.
Are you ready?
(Are you ready?)
Are you ready
(Are you ready)

To cross that yellow line?
Put your lips on mine.

Put your lips on mine, baby.
Do you wanna try?
Are you ready to
Say goodbye
To all these blues?

I wanna kiss a girl,
I wanna hold her tight,
And maybe make a little magic, baby.
Don’t wanna go too far
Just to take it slow,
I don’t want to be lonely,
I shouldn’t be lonely.

I wanna kiss a girl,
I wanna hold her tight,
And maybe make a little magic in the moonlight.
Don’t wanna go too far
Just to take it slow,
But I shouldn’t be lonely in this big ol’ world.
I wanna kiss a girl.

I said I wanna kiss a girl.
Whoa-ho whoa-ho
I wanna kiss a girl.
I wanna hold her tight,
I wanna make a little magic
Out under the moonlight.
Ooh I wanna kiss a girl.
Read more >>

Crush - Ray J ft Warren G

Friday, March 27, 2009

"Crush" is a single from "For the love of Ray J Soundtrack" by Ray J which was released on March 24, 2009.

I did a little research and found out that this same song (Crush) was also in Warren G's album "The G Files", released on July 27, 2008.

Though this album by Ray J received very poor rating and customer reviews in Amazon, i find this song a good one. Enjoy!



Lyrics:

west west y'all

ray j chorus:
oh baby, dont u rush, dont u crush
we gotta just take our time
hush, girl just hush,
dont say a word, i know what you like
us, its just us,
turnin off my phone tonite girl
crush, on you, crushin you tonite.

warren g verse 1:
every now and then i feel a little about it,
the VIP get a little crowded,
you should see the piece with the diamonds inside it
its so vibrant, platinum all around it
when i take flight, how can i stay grounded
got the 2 6 pep boys been around it
shawty wanna shake the spot like right now
5 cut a cranberry saturn right now
mama got back, pretty little thang
kicked in the door with bullied out the game
PYT, pretty young thang
i told her cross over stop messin with the lames
switchin 4 lanes like money aint a thang
i got on 4 chains like money aint a thang
yeah girl this is us tonight
take her back to the crib we gon crush tonight
right?

ray j chorus:
oh baby, dont u rush, dont u crush
we gotta just take our time
hush, girl just hush,
dont say a word, i know what you like
us, its just us,
turnin off my phone tonite girl
crush, on you, crushin you tonite.

warren g verse 2:
so now we in the coup, starin through the roof
your face like a model your body through the roof
champagne by the bottle, now we in the loop
im g'd up, with doc i be swimmin thru the loot
anything for my boo, from fashion to asprin
i told pops u the one u could ask me
flashin the necklace, the ring like a fitty
we can leave the country have sex in the city
any soakin the till takin shots like biggie
i realised i got my own style like diddy
bb and carrots baby girl be shinin
old man aint the only one throwin up diamonds
throwin up dollars yeah i gotta have it
laughin at the girls on the floor tryin to grab it
i aint spike lee but ma i gotta have it
dont blush baby girl just crush

ray j chorus:
oh baby, dont u rush, dont u crush
we gotta just take our time
hush, girl just hush,
dont say a word, i know what you like
us, its just us,
turnin off my phone tonite girl
crush, on you, crushin you tonite.

ray j bridge:
these 4 walls cant contain my love
girl can we take this to the balcony
this lil bed just aint large enough
for the two of us
girl i hope your feelin me
oh girl

verse 3 warren g:
and girl its just us so just hush
you might get outta line the nine is gon bust
you see the crushed, ice in your face
hit the cush, now u in space
dont fuss we seein eye to eye
i push the 6 and pass by ur 5
and rush hour in ya ride
your girl by my side
we gon crush tonight right?

ray j chorus:
oh baby, dont u rush, dont u crush
we gotta just take our time
hush, girl just hush,
dont say a word, i know what you like
us, its just us,
turnin off my phone tonite girl
crush, on you, crushin you tonite.

check this out this your homeboy ODLB
and what
yall thought i wasnt comin back?
ha aint that a blip
yeah
warren g and ray j puttin it down for yall like that
LBC style
this your homeboy LB yeah!
Read more >>

The Hazards of Love 1 - The Decemberists

The Decemberists released their fifth album "The Hazards of Love " on March 24, 2009.

Here's "The Hazards of Love I (The Prettiest Whistles Won't Wrestle the Thistles Undone)" from the said album.



Lyrics:

My true love went riding out
in white and green and gray
past the pale of office wall
where she was want to stray
and there she came upon
a white and wounded faun

Singing
Oh, oh
the hazards of love

she, being full of charity,
a credit to her sex
saught to right the faun's hind legs
when here her plans were vexxed
The tiger shifted strange
the beast began to change

Singing
Oh, oh
The hazards of love
Singing
Oh, oh oh oh
The hazards of love
You'll learn soon enough
The prettiest whistles won't wrestle the thistles undone
Undone

Fifteen lithsome maidens lay
along in their bower
fourteen occupations pay
to pass the idle hour

Margret heaves a sigh
Her hands clasped to her thigh

Singing
Oh, oh
The hazards of love
Singing
Oh, oh oh oh
The hazards of love
you'll learn soon enough
The prettiest whistles won't wrestle the thistles undone
undone
undone
undone
undone
Read more >>

Wrong Baby Wrong Baby Wrong - Martina McBride

"Wrong Baby Wrong Baby Wrong" is a single from Martina McBride's new album "Shine" which was released on March 24, 2009 through RCA Records Nashville.

Martina Mariea Schiff better known as Martina McBride is an American country music singer and songwriter. She is popular for her inspirational-styled ballads about women and children.



Lyrics:

Wrong baby wrong baby wrong
It ain’t the end of the world
Don’t you worry pretty girl
Cause now that he’s gone baby gone baby gone
You got nothing to lose
Count the minutes if you want to
It won’t be long baby long baby long
‘Til you find somebody new

Come on now
Everyone falls down
Everyone crawls now and then
Then they get up again
You cry if you want to
That’s what we all do
But if you think you’ll never move on you’re wrong baby

Cry baby cry baby cry
Go on and let it all out
I ain’t leavin’ you now
And we can fly baby fly baby fly
Let’s share a bottle of wine
We can laugh about the good times
And you’ll know why baby why baby why
It’s gonna be alright

Come on now
Everyone falls down
Everyone crawls now and then
Then they get up again
You cry if you want to
That’s what we all do
But if you think you’ll never move on you’re wrong baby wrong

Oh you ain’t gone
baby wrong baby wrong
There’s nothing wrong with movin on
When you know he’s good and gone

Come on now
Everyone falls down
Everyone crawls now and then
Then they get up again
You cry if you want to
That’s what we all do

Come on now
Everyone falls down
Everyone crawls now and then
Then they get up again
You cry if you want to
That’s what we all do
But if you think you’ll never move on you’re wrong baby wrong
You’re wrong baby wrong
Wrong baby wrong baby wrong
Read more >>

Hot Revolver - Lil Wayne ft Dre

"Hot Revolver" is the second single off Lil Wayne's new album "Rebirth" which was released on March 17, 2009 (iTunes).



Lyrics:

Young Mullah Baby [2x]

She sayin
do you have the time
to listen to me whine
she askin
whos on the other line?
You diss me everytime.
I tell em
baby im a star
Shit
Im above a star
and now
I done got so high
I did forgotten
who you are (are,are)

oh oh oeh oh oh eh eh
ah ah
oh oh oeh oh oh eh eh
oh oh oeh oh oh eh eh
ah ah


Im in love with you
But I cant be with you
Tomorrow Ill be back up on the first flight
right up out of town

young mullah baby

Hop back in my Spaceship
Girl I gotta drop your ass off
(oh oh eh eh)
Last night
ya we were spaced girl,
you love it
Girl I gotta take off
(oh oh eh eh)
Cause imma be here next week
So call your company
& take off

oh oh oeh oh oh eh

Cause she say "Wayne Wayne"
So she got me all impatient
Cry me a river
I can hear my conscious
while I say aloud

Boy you got a problem
and you aint foolin no one
but yourself
Your like a hot revolver
(hot revolver)
But you aint killin no one
but yourself
and so shes gone to party town
on her own
And you go by yourself
so all alone

I told her I can be with her
But I cant be with her
As much as she like me to
She like me too much
Thats the problem
"Oh my god" then
Shorty be whillin
and when I say I got to leave
You wouldn't believe
all of the things
that she'll do
and all of the things
that she'll say to make me stay
and I be like
"daaaaaammmmnnnnnn"

i am not going for foreverrr
I'll be back someday
But she wanna go with me to outer space
So we made love in the Milky Way
& then I send her on her way

Boy you got a problem
and you aint foolin no one
but yourself
Your like a hot revolver
But you aint killin no one
but yourself
And so shes gone to party town
on her own
And you go by yourself
so all alone
Read more >>

Everybody Drunk As Fuck - Ludacris ft Shawnna

"Everybody Drunk as Fuck" is a new single off Ludacris & Shawnna's upcoming collaboration album "Battle of the Sexes" which is set to be released on Summer 2009.



Download link

Lyrics (Partial):

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Ok, Ok-ok...
Now everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody got their quilas with 'em,
Rep your side and throw it up.
Throw it up and its goin down,
Light another blunt and it's goin round,
Up-up-pass you can toast your glass,
Later we'll screw and slow it up.

If you make it fast I can make it last,
And I'm a nigga that's makin' cash.
Eight figures in the bank and I pull your rank,
What you think? What'cha hatin' that?
Ha-ha-ha-ha-ha...
You think you fly-I know you not.
Ha-ha-ha-ha-ha...
You tote your knife, I tote my glock.
Big body Cadillac, women in the back seat,
Speakers steady pumpin' as I pass these losers.
Your car too small, [wha??]
I can't fit my women in a PT Cruiser.

Get your cake up, get your weight up, way up to the top till you can't go further.
These bitches is after my riches and yes I smell blood and murder.
When I cock back-
better drop that-
can't block that-
lock that-
fools better stop that.
Otherwise you can pop back, but after jumpin' around you be wonderin' where the cops at.
Where the cops at? Cause I'm drunk as fuuuuck...Tell'em I'm far from sober,
Cause if the po-po happen' to pull me over, I'mma just tell em'...

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,

break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.
Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up.

[Shawnna part]

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up. [3x]

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break (break) down and roll it (roll it)

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break it down and roll it up. [7x]

Everybody with me drunk as fuck,
break (break) down and roll it (roll it)
Read more >>

Afraid to Cry (Hardest Moment) - Mario

Thursday, March 26, 2009

A new single (ballad) from Mario, "Afraid to Cry" off his upcoming album "And Then There Was Me".

Mario Dewar Barrett, popularly known as Mario, is an American Grammy-nominated R&B and pop singer.



Lyrics:

This is the hardest moment of my life
I never thought we would be saying goodbye
It ain't your fault girl it ain't mine
Unfortionaly we're just victims of time

Girl you should go left and I will go right
We wasted enough time
But I think we should kiss
So we can take it with us to play in our minds
And if you feel a tear falling on your lips
Then girl that would be mine
Cause I'm a man that ain't afraid to cry
See a man that ain't afraid to cry is a man that ain't afraid to die

We can stay together play made-believe
Or hurt like hell for a while but one day be happy
There's somebody for you who do what I don't
And hopefully I'll meet the girl that makes me wanna love again

Girl you should go left and I will go right
We wasted too much time
But I think we should kiss
So we can take it with us to play in our minds
And if you feel a tear falling on your lips
Then girl that would be mine
Cause I'm a man that ain't afraid to cry
See a man that ain't afraid to cry is a man that ain't afraid to die

And I'm crying baby
I don't care who's watching baby
I'm crying like lalala
Girl I can't change the past...

Girl you should go left and I will go right
We wasted too much time
But I think we should kiss
So we can take it with us to play in our minds
And if you feel a tear falling on your lips
Then girl that would be mine
Cause I'm a man that ain't afraid to cry
See a man that ain't afraid to cry is a man that ain't afraid to die

Read more >>

Top Hits Online - March 14

Tophitsonline.com is a site that collects together information that will appeal to listeners of contemporary styles. Their ranking is based from various personal favorites. So, this is their Top 20 songs as of March 14, 2009.



Click on the song to watch its music video.
1. My Life Would Suck Without You - Kelly Clarkson
2. The Fear - Lily Allen
3. Poker Face - Lady GaGa
4. Love Story - Taylor Swift
5. Circus - Britney Spears
6. Just Dance - Lady GaGa f/ Colby O'Donis
7. Spaceman - The Killers
8. Sober - Pink
9. Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Beyonce
10. You Found Me - The Fray
11. Halo - Beyonce
12. Thinking Of You - Katy Perry
13. Broken Strings - James Morrison f/ Nelly Furtado
14. Right Round - Flo Rida
15. Dead And Gone - T.I. f/ Justin Timberlake
16. Use Somebody - Kings Of Leon
17. Gives You Hell - All-American Rejects
18. Get On Your Boots - U2
19. Life In Technicolor II - Coldplay
20. Love Etc.- Pet Shop Boys
Read more >>

People Got a Lotta Nerve - Neko Case

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Neko Case is an American alternative country singer-songwriter, best known for her solo career and her contributions as a member of the Canadian indie rock group 'The New Pornographers'.

Here's 'People Got a Lotta Nerve' from the album "Middle Cyclone" which is Case's third fully solo album. It was released on March 3, 2009.



Lyrics:

So the saying says
An elephant never forgets
Standing in the concrete cave
Swaying side and sing
They walked over the ocean
And their dreams they dreamed awake
Until the lights grew dim
Until the cop cars came
Everybody tells me this is crazy, yes I know

But I'm a man man man man man man man eater
But still you're surprised
prised prised when I eat ya

You know they call them killer whales
But you seem suprised
When it pinned you down to the bottom of the tank
Where you can't turn around
It took half your leg and both your lungs
And I craved I ate hearts of
sharks, I know you know it

I'm a man man man man, man man man eater
But still you're surprised prised
prised when I eat ya [X2]

It will end again in moonlit song
It will end again in moonlit song
Read more >>

Once (remix) - Pearl Jam

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Ten is the debut studio album by the American alternative rock band Pearl Jam, released on August 27, 1991 through Epic Records.

On March 24, 2009, Ten was reissued in four editions. The extras on the four editions range from a remastering and remix of the entire album by producer Brendan O'Brien.

Here's 'Once' (remixed) from the said album.



Lyrics:

I admit it...what's to say...yeah...
I'll relive it...without pain...mmm...
Backstreet lover on the side of the road
I got a bomb in my temple that is gonna explode
I got a sixteen gauge buried under my clothes, I play...
Once upon a time I could control myself
Ooh, once upon a time I could lose myself, yeah...
Oh, try and mimic what's insane...ooh, yeah...
I am in it...where do I stand?
Oh, Indian summer and I hate the heat
I got a backstreet lover on the passenger seat
I got my hand in my pocket, so determined, discreet...I pray...
Once upon a time I could control myself
Ooh, once upon a time I could lose myself, yeah, yeah...

Ooh, once upon a time I could control myself, yeah...
Once upon a time I could lose myself, yeah, yeah, yeah...
Once, upon a time I could love myself, yeah...
Once upon a time I could love you, yeah, yeah, yeah...
Once [4x]
Yeah...once, once...yeah, yeah...
Yeah...yeah, yeah...yeah, yeah...oww...
Read more >>

Arab Money - Busta Rhymes ft Ron Browz, Diddy, Swizz Beatz, Akon, Lil' Wayne

Monday, March 23, 2009

"Arab Money" is the first official single from Busta Rhymes' eighth studio album Back on My B.S. which will be released on May 19, 2009.

Trevor Smith, Jr., better known as Busta Rhymes, is a Grammy-nominated Jamaican–American rapper, songwriter, and actor.



However, it is said that the song has caused controversy amongst Muslims because some parts of the lyrics are direct quotations from the Qur'an. Read more about that controversy here.

Lyrics:

[Intro: Busta Rhymes]
Aiyyo, somebody tell Steven Spielburg and George Lucas thank you for directing this movie!

[Ron Browz]
Hashi Miki Hallah! Means It's The Remix!

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!

[Verse One: Busta Rhymes]
Look, you can talk about your money but I really don't care
I'm into coppin strange shit, now I'm trying to buy air! (gasps)
As the first black nigga that a rap trillionaire
I control heat, I'm 'bout to buy the ozone layer!
I'm into copping minerals now, diamonds and granite
So much paper I could probably gift wrap a planet
And clone a million Janets
Respect my accomplishments
Asalama Lakem Rak Ma Tullai Barigato!

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes] (Diddy)
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
(Aiyyo Busta, we been gettin this money for a long time man check this out!)

[Verse Two: Diddy]
Alhamdulillah, with my billions pilin'
I'm just wildin', bought 2 islands
Lakshmi Mittal-in', diamonds is salmon
Bout to buy 5th ave, bitch I'm just stylin'
Money insane
While Jay was poppin' bottles I was buyin' out planes just to fly around Spain
Fuck a recession, I'm still investin'
Bout to buy Dubai and swim in the shark section
Fuck it, the dark section
Bitch, that's the Barack section

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes] (Diddy)
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz] (*Diddy)
OHHH!!! (*We gettin Bad Boy money! We gettin Bad Boy money!)

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
(Aiyyo Busta, we been gettin this money for a long time man check this out!)

[Verse Three: Ron Browz]
You might catch me in a coup that cost 100 thous
Haka La Shika means I love you Ron Browz
My money make noise, yours quiet as a mouse
Send an email Ether Boy's in the house
All the girls love me, yeah i pop bubbly
Haka Hashahi means shorty dumb ugly
Find me on the dance floor doin the duggy
Trucks sit high dude, next to your buggy

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes] (Swizz Beatz)
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
(Don't even call me Swizz no more, call me Kasseem {?} Dean, my government is oils)

[Verse Four: Swizz Beatz]
When I come through, hit you with that brand new
Who got a Coupe? Damn thang, only only sits two
But you know who (who?) goon, who be ridin in my passenger
Side, we be flyin shit, 2.5 in it
Hey, h-hey-hey-HEY - I'm in my Jeezy watchin TV
She call me Ha-Habeni while she feedin my linguini
Left right, l-left right - that Arab dance poppin right
Swizz Beatz, Busta Bus, the money money buss pipes

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes] (T-Pain)
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
(NAPPY BOYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)

[Verse Five: T-Pain]
I let my chain hang down with the rest of them
Teddy Pain rain down on the rest of them
Mr. stripper man that be hollerin get 'em man, I'm at 'em man
Rubberband droppin money bombs like a Taliban
AH LA LA!!!! We gettin Arab money (Money!)
You want this hook you 'gon pay that money
Save that money, give it to my kids
I'll take that honey, give her all my kids like
AH LA LA LAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes] (Akon) {T-Pain}
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima! {SWAG!!!}
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! {SWAG!!!} We gettin Arab money! {HEY!!}

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima! (AKON!!!)
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money! {SWAG!!}
(KONVICT!!! MUSIC!!!!) {NAPPY BOYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!}

[Verse Six: Akon]
I got that Arab money (money)
Four-star Bismillah Hirrahman Nirrahim
Straight cash when I come in
Lemme exchange the currency 'cause it's all foreign
I got that A-RAB MONEY!!
Wakin up to five kinds, ya mind's in the money
Diamond mines still runnin
on all of Africa, you can ask Tarzan

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes] (Akon) (*Lil' Wayne)
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
(SENEGAL!!!!! SENEGAL!!!!!)

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima! (HEY!!!)
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
(KONVICT!!! MUSIC!!!!) (*Alright Bus!)

[Verse Seven: Lil' Wayne] (Busta Rhymes)
Calendar say I get money everyday
Smile look like iced out Perrier
Marry me a G and tell her kids that I was
Now jump into your grave if you dig what I dug
Cash Money Universal multi check
Twenty chains look like a scarf on my neck
Young Money Entertainment girls and fame
(Adopt a mu'fucker in the money hall of fame, Arab money)

[Chorus: Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!

[Busta Rhymes]
Bish Mi Allah Rak Mana Rahima!
Hum Dillelah Iribel Al Amin!

[Ron Browz]
OHHH!!! We gettin Arab money! We gettin Arab money!
Read more >>

Zero - Yeah Yeah Yeahs

"Zero" is the first single from Yeah Yeah Yeahs their third album, It's Blitz! which was released on February 24, 2009.

Yeah Yeah Yeahs are a New York City-based alternative rock band. The band consists of lead singer Karen O, drummer Brian Chase, and guitarist Nick Zinner. In 2000 they formed a trio, and were later joined by second guitarist Imaad Wasif in 2006 for touring purposes.



Lyrics:

Shake it like a ladder to the sun
Makes me feel like a madman on the run
Find me, never, never far gone
So get your leather, leather, leather on on on on

Your zero
What's your name?
No one's gonna ask you
Better find out where they want you to go

Try and hit the spot
Get to know it in the dark
Get to know it whether you're
Crying, crying, crying, oh oh
Can you climb, climb, climb higher

Shake it like a ladder to the sun
Makes me feel like a madman on the run
No you're never, never far gone
So get your leather, leather, leather on on on on

Your zero
What's your name?
No one's gonna ask you
Better find out where they want you to go

Try and hit the spot
Get to know it in the dark
Get to know it whether you're
Crying, crying, crying, oh oh
Can you climb, climb, climb higher

Was it the cure?
Shellshock!
Was it the cure?
Hope not!
Was it the cure?
Shellshock!
Was it the cure?
What's your name?

Your zero
What's your name?
No one's gonna ask you
Better find out where they want you to go

Try and hit the spot
Get to know it in the dark
Get to know it whether you're
Crying, crying, crying, oh oh
Can you climb, climb, climb higher

Was it the cure?
Shellshock!
Was it the cure?
Hope not!
Was it the cure?
Shellshock!
Was it the cure?
Hope not!

What's your name? (x7)

Read more >>

Circus (Villains Remix) - Britney Spears

Sunday, March 22, 2009

With the success of Britney Spears's single "Circus" in topping the hits charts comes a new Album "Circus - Remix EP" which was released on February 24, 2009.

Here is one of the tracks in the said album - Villains Remix.



Digital EP — The Remixes

1. "Circus" (Diplo Circus Remix) — 4:24
2. "Circus" (Tom Neville's Ringleader Remix) — 7:52
3. "Circus" (Villains Remix) — 5:17
4. "Circus" (Linus Love Remix) — 4:39
5. "Circus" (Junior Vasquez Electric Circus) — 9:02


Download link
Lyrics (Villains Remix):


there's only two types of people in the world
the ones that entertain
and the ones that observe

well baby I'm a put-on-a-show kinda girl
dont like the backseat
gotta be first

I'm like the ringleader
I call the shots
I'm like a fire cracker
I make it hot
when I put on a show

all eyes on me in the center of the ring
just like a circus
when I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
just like a circus
don't stand there watching me
follow me, show me what you can do
everybody let go, we can make a dance floor
just like a circus

all eyes on me in the center of the ring
just like a circus
when I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
just like a circus
don't stand there watching me
follow me, show me what you can do
everybody let go, we can make a dance floor
just like a circus

there's only two types of guys out there
Ones that can hang with me
and ones that are scared
so baby, I hope that you came prepared
I run a tight ship, so beware

I'm like the ringleader
I call the shots
I'm like a fire cracker
I make it hot
when I put on a show

all eyes on me in the center of the ring
just like a circus
when I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
just like a circus
don't stand there watching me
follow me, show me what you can do
everybody let go, we can make a dance floor
just like a circus

all eyes on me in the center of the ring
just like a circus
when I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
just like a circus
don't stand there watching me
follow me, show me what you can do
everybody let go, we can make a dance floor
just like a circus

I feel the adrenaline moving through my veins
spotlight on me and I'm ready to break
I'm like a performer, the dancefloor is my stage
better be ready, hope that ya feel the same

all eyes on me in the center of the ring
just like a circus
when I crack that whip, everybody gonna trip
just like a circus
don't stand there watching me
follow me, show me what you can do
everybody let go, we can make a dance floor
just like a circus

let's go
let me see what you can do
I'm running this (like,like a circus)
yeah, like a what (like a circus)
Read more >>

Turnin' Me On - Keri Hilson ft Lil Wayne

"Turnin' Me On" is a song by American singer-songwriter Keri Hilson, taken from her upcoming debut album, In a Perfect World (2009). It was produced by Polow da Don and was released as the album's official third single on December 9, 2008. This song features Lil Wayne.



Lyrics:

Please don't turn me off
Yeah
Like this
Where you at shawty

You fly as hell, swagga right, brown skin poppin
You know just how to talk to me
Know just how I like it
You turnin' me on, you turnin' me on, you turnin' me on

Now wait a minute little buster
You got one more time to feel on my booty
Better recognize a lady
That ain't the way you do me
You turnin' me off, you turnin' me off, you turnin' me off
Better recognize a real woman

(aaahhh)
You ever try to get that close to me
You better come correct how you 'proachin me
Dime divas give it to me
(aaahhh)
I gotta be feelin' your energy
I gotta be for sure that you're into me
Recognize a real woman

Goin up on it, you actin like you want it
And you stuntin like your daddy checkin for this little mama
You turnin me on, you turnin me on, you turnin me on

Now wait a minute little buster
Now you don't even know me but you wanna take me shopping
You a lame, I can tell it ain't big shit poppin
You turnin me off, you turnin me off, you turnin me off
Better recognize a real woman

All you wanna do is
Holla at the cutest
Broad to get up in them draws
GOT MONEY
Don't try to buy me
Bottles, got my own dollars
I could buy up the bar if I want it

(aaahhh)
You ever try to get that close to me
You better come correct how you 'proachin me
Dime divas give it to me
(aaahhh)
I gotta be feelin your energy
I gotta be for sure that you're into me
Recognize a real woman

[Lil Wayne:]
Eh eh eh
I'm fly as hell swagger right, brown skin poppin like dynamite
Raw like china white, momma I dig persona right
You look baby momma type, I know that gotchu kinda hype
My ice is albino white, I hope your vagina tight
I go under water and I hope your piranha bite he he
Hot Carter Imma kiss the spot for ya
And Imma kiss it til you scream wait a minute muthafucker ha
Yeah, I turn ya on like a handle, like a television on the weather channel
Cuz I make it rain girl, now call me Wayne girl
You just a earthling you ain't neva been to Wayne's world
I play to win, I bait em in
I do my thing now your in love with an alien
Polow on the beat and Weezy yup I'm at the plate again
Keri if you pitch it at me imma swing away at it
Someone better play the fence, someone better tell em bout me
Baby I'm the shit, that's the only thing you smell around me
Weezy F baby don't forget the F around me
And if you do then get the F from round me, your turnin me off yeah, yeah
Polow I told you I gotcha
MS. KERI, BABY
MS. KERI, BABY
(aaahhh)
You ever try to get that close to me
You better come correct how you 'proachin me
Dime divas give it to me
(aaahhh)
I gotta be feelin your energy
I gotta be for sure that you're into me
Recognize a real woman
Read more >>

Let It Rain - Living Things

"Let It Rain" is the third single off "Habeas Corpus", the second album from St. Louis rock band Living Things.

Habeas Corpus was released on February 17, 2009. This album was recorded over a period of nine months in Hansa Tonstudio in Berlin.

Enjoy!



Lyrics:

Babe, why are you still inside?
Why don't you come outside?
Relieve your pain

Time
We've been killing time
But I don't mind
The city's got me down

And our glory days
Are over
Yeah, our glory days
Are gone
I said, Let it Rain
Let it Rain
I'm know coming down can hurt
And tonight is the night
Where we leave it all behind
Cause, I don't believe that they can wait
The sky's going black
Let's celebrate!
Let it rain! Let it Rain
I know coming down can hurt

And the lies,
We've been telling lies
One mores around
In this sleepless town

And our glory days
Are over
Yeah, our glory days
Are gone
I said, Let it Rain (let it rain)
Let it Rain (let it rain)
I'm know coming down can hurt
And tonight (and tonight) is the night (is the night)
Where we leave it all behind
Cause, I don't believe that they can wait
The sky's going black
Let's celebrate!
Let it rain! (let it rain) Let it Rain (let it rain)
I know coming down can hurt

And our glory days
Are over
Yeah, our glory days
Are gone
Let it Rain (let it rain)
Let it Rain (let it rain)
I'm know coming down can hurt
And tonight (and tonight) is the night (is the night)
Where we leave it all behind
Let it rain! (let it rain) Let it Rain (let it rain)
I know coming down can hurt
And tonight (and tonight) is the night (is the night)
Where we leave it all behind
Cause, I don't believe that they can wait
The sky's going black
Let's celebrate!
Let it rain! (let it rain) Let it Rain (let it rain)
I know coming down can hurt
Read more >>

Stats



since 5 April 09

  © Free Blogger Templates Columnus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP