Conglomerate - Busta Rhymes ft Young Jeezy & Jadakiss

Monday, April 6, 2009

"Conglomerate" (Respect my Conglomerate) is a single off Busta Rhyme's upcoming album Back On My B.S. which is set to be released on May 19th.
The album went through several name changes. The release date was also pushed back many times. During that period, some of his songs leaked into the internet.

Here's the first version.

Note: Conglomerate is another way to say gang :)

Lyrics:


[Intro:]
Most people would consider this illegal

[Chorus:]
Since we are the best and you agree with me right?
No need to debate... the way we run shit
See were kind of like the government, so just respect my conglomerate
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate

[Verse 1: Busta Rhymes]
It's Bus Rhymes! (HUH!) And I'm back
With the crack, and the thugs, and the drugs, NIGGA BLACK! (OH!)
The best to do it we only deal with the facts bitch
Blazin that I'm so amazin on the tracks BITCH!
(BOUNCE ON 'EM!) And I jump, and I skip
And I hop, and I flip over niggas like gymnastics (HEY!)
Watch the way and I'm givin the streets acid
Bastards niggas know I'm the king of the classics
Drastic measures, I'm spreadin like a rash bitch
Class is in session you 'bout to get yo' ass kicked
Emperor, of every roundtable of the house
(AND WHEN I SPEAK) Niggas respect me as leader of the councilman
God rap, God persona, God scrilla (HUH!)
God body in the flesh call me GODZILLA!
Now you know you see we be the most prominent
Dominant niggas respect my conglomerate (AHHHHHHHH!)

[Chorus: (Young Jeezy)]
Since we are the best and you agree with me right?
No need to debate... the way we run shit
See were kind of like the government, so just respect my conglomerate
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate (Yeaaaaah! I try to tell 'em homie)
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate (Yo Bus', watch my moves yo)

[Verse 2: Young Jeezy]
I tell 'em, "Hol' up, swoll' up
Yee ain't see us rollin up"
See them broads froze up, soon do's open up

Hey ladies, you likin what ya see?
"American Gangster", my strap's European
(YO!) Came with a scope, got a Navy feel
So I can ambush niggas like the Navy Seals
[ Busta Rhymes Lyrics are found on www.songlyrics.com ]
My defensive line lookin like some linebackers
Most six cars, the other hal - CARJACKERRRRS!
Ballers with them thangs, yeah we call 'em contractors
And if ya in-boys right, then they might contract ya (HA-HAAAAAH!)
40 cal lookin sweet on them honeycomb seats
Just like Cassie, my Sean John freak
Get you what ya want, just not that deep
Yet throteen'll split, got them May-ride seats
Two for the madonna, the May-ride freak
You know I brought the whole team, so the yay ride deep

[Chorus: (Jadakiss)]
Since we are the best and you agree with me right? (Uh-huh)
No need to debate... (uh-uh!)... the way we run shit (Yeah)
See were kind of like the government, so just respect my conglomerate (Eh-HAEH!)
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate (Ha-HAEEEH!)
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate (HA-HAEEEH!)

[Verse 3: Jadakiss]
Yeah, uh, yeah, yo...
Workers, bosses, Ferraris, Porches
Dope fiends nauseous, crack spot
Race track, horses, big meetings at the
Round table, to discuss what the cost is
Money, change you, devils, angels
We the ones who say what you can and what you cain't do
Respect, power, kush, sour
Haze, airy, pills, powder
Gangstas, varmints, ice, garments
Don shit, real niggas who I get it on with
When I'm around, my colleagues ain't comfortable
They all got a-sick with my verses for a month or two
(Uh) Yep - wrong nigga to have a problem with
The blade first, then the bullet gon' follow it
Yeah, if you lucky, I might hollow it
D-Block, just respect my conglomerate

[Chorus:]
Since we are the best and you agree with me right?
No need to debate... the way we run shit
See were kind of like the government, so just respect my conglomerate
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate
Just respect my conglomerate, just respect my conglomerate



And here's the album version of the track. Weezy (Lil Wayne) instead of Jeezy. That is, the Young Jeezy verse is dropped and replaced by LilWayne's.

Which version is better? Hmm.. See for yourself.


0 comments:

Stats



since 5 April 09

  © Free Blogger Templates Columnus by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP